Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Micah's 2 month well visit

A couple of weeks ago, Micah went for his 2 month well visit. Dan was going to go with us but text me at the time he was to be home to say staff meeting was running late and he would have to meet us there. I was worried he would not make it in time. I DID NOT want to do shots on my own. But, he got there just a few minutes before they called us to the back.

Doesn't Micah look oh so cute in his stripes? My sweet friend Amanda knows exactly how to shop for my kids. This outfit was a home run. I want it to stay cold much longer so he can get lots of use out of it.

We took him to his exam room, stripped him down and headed to the scales. My little porker weighed in at 13: 2.5 Yep! He's a big boy! Jonah weighed 12: 4 at his 2 month appointment.

His head circumference was in the 64th percentile. If you remember, Jonah's was always off the charts. The last measurement we have of his head is 154th percentile. Yeah, he has a really big head! It looks like Micah won't share that with him. He measured 22.75 inches long.


He was incredibly happy and had NO idea what was ahead for him. That always makes me feel guilty. I hate knowing he is about to have shots when he is grinning all the while at me.
We saw a different doctor this time and I really like him. I'm trying to cycle through all the doctors in the clinic just to get a feel for each of them and see who we connect best with. So far, I've been happy with the three we have seen but I really liked this one the most. He was very personable with Micah and seemed to really enjoy his job.


I did something with Micah that I NEVER did with Jonah. I took a pair of pajamas for him to wear home. I knew he would be feeling bad and I didn't want him all constrained by the clothes he was wearing. So, I took pajamas. Dan was amazed. I never let Jonah leave home in pajamas much less change into them in public. Oh, I've come so far with child number two! The next thing you know, I might even buy light up shoes! (Not really...I'm SOOO not there yet!)

And, the picture that always breaks my heart. Ugh! I hate this part but know it is best for him!


And, as usual, it only takes a moment to calm completely down once mommy has him! I loved on him for a few minutes then handed him off to daddy for more love!





No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails